Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.BICdesignonfire.com.au (website). BIC Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 88 004 304 830) of Level 4, 574 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria, 3004 (together with its affiliates and associated companies globally referred to in this Privacy Policy as “BIC”, “we”, or “us”), recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and the security of your information and we want you to be as comfortable as possible when dealing with BIC.

This Privacy Policy explains how we protect the privacy of your information that we collect from you and the choices you have concerning the use of such information, among other important issues.

By providing us with personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is compliant with the Australian privacy legislation. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will apply to any information we collect about you.

What information do we collect, how do we collect it and for what purposes?
What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you. We usually collect personal information via the following ways:

  • Our websites: – we do not collect personally identifiable information on our websites unless our visitors voluntarily provide it to us when they visit our websites, including when they participate in activities on our websites like contests, games, informational and promotional offers etc. In order to provide appropriate customer service support for some features of our websites or improve our products, we may ask visitors to provide a first name, email address and limited information that is relevant to a customer service inquiry;
  • Promotional activities – if you enter any of our promotional activities, you will usually be required to provide some personal details to us.
  • General dealings and enquiries – if you have an enquiry, feedback, questions or complains, or you wish to order a product or make an employment application, we may collect your details to facilitate such dealings;
  • Promotional activities – if you enter any of our promotional activities, you will usually be required to provide some personal details to us.
  • From selected third parties (such as partners or service providers), where you have consented to this and as permitted by law;
  • Your representatives; such as lawyers, accountants and other entities depending on the nature of our relationship; and
  • publicly available sources of information or via any other method where you have given your consent and as permitted by law.

In addition to collecting personal information via our websites, we may also collect personal information via third party websites, phone, in person, via fax, via email, via mail or via any other method determined by us and permitted by law. The types of personal information we collect usually includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, phone number, mobile number and residential/postal address.

When a child under the age of thirteen participates in one of our activities that requires the collection, retention, and use of personal information, we will also ask for a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent. In certain cases, we may ask for an e-mail address so that we can notify the parent that we have received personal information from their child. We do not knowingly collect names and e-mail addresses from children under age thirteen for these types of activities without obtaining the parent or guardian consent electronically and giving the parent the option to remove their child’s e-mail address from the applicable database for that activity.

Sometimes you will have the choice to subscribe to a free online newsletter and marketing information. For individuals age thirteen and over, we may also collect and store an e-mail address to use in the case of forgotten passwords and to send newsletters and/or marketing information for which the individual has consented.

When visitors come to our website, we also may collect some non-personally identifiable information such as the current Internet protocol address and the type of computer operating system you are using (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), the domain name of the Internet service provider, your activities while visiting our website, your activities or utilizing services on our website (e.g., which of our web pages you viewed or which contest/games you played), and the advertisements you have been shown.

Some of the information we collect is non-identifiable information and some is personally identifiable information.

We generally collect your information so that:

  • we can provide you with timely customer service and facilitate your enquiry, complaint, transaction or other request;
  • we can send you prizes or gifts that may be due to you;
  • we can enter you into our sweepstakes and competitions;
  • we can send you renewal subscription offers, new product offers, discounts and other benefit opportunities;
  • we can inform regulatory authorities of prize winner details or otherwise as required by law;
  • we can send you other prize draw opportunities and marketing material; and
  • we can contact you as otherwise consented by you.

Without such collection, BIC would not be able to do any of this, so if you do not provide your personal information as requested, you may not be able to enjoy our products or services or enter our draws, for instance.

Social media and third party databases
We may also use your information to cross-reference it with data collected by our commercial partners to see if we can better tailor and improve our products and services. We may also seek to contact you on social media using the information we have on record, for instance to invite you to follow us on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter.

Record of visits to our website
When you visit our website, our server makes a record with only non-identifiable information. No attempt is made by BIC to identify users through this information, or their browsing activities for promotional purposes.

Cookies on our websites
BIC makes use of “cookies” to make our websites perform better. A “cookie” is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a “user ID”. Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are viewed, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies can’t be used to discover your identity and produce only non-identifiable information. They merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personally identifiable information such as your name, address or email address. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may be unable to use sections of our website.

Security and storage
We secure the personal information you provide to us on servers located in controlled, secure environments, including at our offices and with third party suppliers, protected from unauthorized access, use, or alteration. Only employees and suppliers who need access to your information to perform a specific task or function are granted access to such information. We may also store hard copies of selected personal information at our offices.

Third party websites
Our websites contain links to other websites not owned or operated by us (for example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement, you might likely be taken off our websites). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to be aware when our websites link to other websites and to read the privacy policies or statements of each and every website.

Disclosure to third parties, including overseas disclosure
BIC has contracts with independent suppliers who provide services related to our prize draws, prize delivery, delivery and couriers, hosting, advertising etc., and these suppliers may occasionally have limited access to your personal information, in the course of providing their services. These suppliers are required to protect the personal information of all BIC customers.

We may disclose personal information about you to our affiliate companies in France and the United States or other overseas entities, including but not limited to suppliers.

At any time that your personal information is transferred to overseas recipients, we use our best endeavours to ensure that each recipient is subject to a law or arrangement that will protect your personal information in a way that, overall, is equal to or greater than the protections you enjoy by virtue of Australia’s Privacy Act and this policy. By using this Website, you consent to your information being collected, disclosed and used as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Access, Correction and Choice
For information we collect, individuals and their parents can send an email via the contact details provided below to:

  • access personally identifiable information that we collected from you or your child;
  • correct factual or other errors in such information;
  • request to have this information deleted; or
  • request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.

Please be sure to include your e-mail address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect our visitors’ privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you or your child. Please note that, we may be required to retain some or all of the user-provided data information, or refuse access or correction, as may be required or permitted by law.

Updates and Effective Date
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website so that you can always know what the latest version of our Privacy Policy is. Please refer back to our Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you are up to date. The Privacy Policy posted on this website was updated on or about November 2016.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding any matters related to your privacy, if you wish to cease receiving materials from BIC, correct or access your details, or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable privacy law or code in Australia, and wish to make a complaint or enquiry, please contact us on:

Email: oceania.feedback.bicworld.com

We take such matters very seriously and, we shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly, usually within fourteen (14) working days.

Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

A final note to parents
The Internet offers a world of opportunity for children. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. Your efforts to instill responsible information practices will help steer your children to age-appropriate websites, and will go a long way toward ensuring that your children have enriching experiences in content provided online, mobile or on other digital platforms or environments.